Gujarat News, Gujarati News, Latest Gujarati News, Gujarat Breaking News, Gujarat Samachar.

Latest Gujarati News, Breaking News in Gujarati, Gujarat Samachar, ગુજરાતી સમાચાર, Gujarati News Live, Gujarati News Channel, Gujarati News Today, National Gujarati News, International Gujarati News, Sports Gujarati News, Exclusive Gujarati News, Coronavirus Gujarati News, Entertainment Gujarati News, Business Gujarati News, Technology Gujarati News, Automobile Gujarati News, Elections 2022 Gujarati News, Viral Social News in Gujarati, Indian Politics News in Gujarati, Gujarati News Headlines, World News In Gujarati, Cricket News In Gujarati

Gujarat Food Industry Grows By Rs 4424 Crore In Two Years

| Updated: December 16, 2021 12:23 pm

The output of food products and beverages manufacturing units in Gujarat has grown by a whopping Rs 4424.02 Crore from 2016-17 to 2018-19. In the year 2017-18 the food industry in the State stood at 128483.24. The total agri-food exports has grown from US$ 36.18 billion in 2014-15 to US$ 38.32 billion in 2020-21 at a compounded annual growth rate of 0.96 per cent. The gross value added in the food processing sector has grown from Rs 1.34 Lakh Crore in 2014-15 to Rs. 2.24 Lakh Crore in 2019-20 at a compounded annual growth rate of 10.8 per cent.

This information was given by Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on Dec 10. 

As per latest data released by M/o Statistics &Programme Implementation, through the Annual Survey of Industries (2018-19), the details of total output of manufacturing of the food products & beverages for the last three years, state-wise is shown in the Table below. Data on turnover is not indicated in the Annual Survey of Industries.

Output of Food Products & Beverages Manufacturing Output (in Rs Crore)
Sr. NoState2016-172017-182018-19
1A & N Islands9.2713.1616.03
2Andhra Pradesh77373.7987265.9096068.39
3Arunachal Pradesh15256.80280.10295.12
4Assam285.8515605.9316494.10
5Bihar12739.4015150.1218067.90
6Chandigarh332.89326.87561.11
7Chhattisgarh14616.7414317.5618008.03
8Dadra & Nagar Haveli48.78185.1880.78
9Daman & Diu1204.921264.981572.23
10Delhi35690.1619992.3019243.36
11Goa3139.043203.573679.79
12Gujarat136474.67128483.24140898.69
13Haryana56411.2055415.2388761.59
14Himachal Pradesh7614.176327.495864.56
15Jammu and Kashmir3724.147078.985703.57
16Jharkhand3639.854624.994719.45
17Karnataka84625.4194574.4893517.96
18Kerala31061.9138591.6233941.19
19Madhya Pradesh45391.5368933.3168492.00
20Maharashtra126925.14161807.09185566.71
21Manipur59.36104.23129.30
22Meghalaya414.02524.41564.09
23Nagaland88.12108.53114.30
24Odisha10335.5911107.2914436.68
25Puducherry2319.293117.543051.87
26Punjab46742.9748609.6847760.07
27Rajasthan46921.2748570.7548810.65
28Sikkim653.41662.721102.98
29Tamil Nadu92550.15100515.6390747.80
30Telangana28760.9534167.9541542.07
31Tripura486.07486.71617.66
32Uttar Pradesh129655.68130139.44142587.01
33Uttarakhand11802.2716658.6815014.53
34West Bengal67627.2468280.8168956.32
All India1094982.051186496.471276987.89
Source: Annual Survey of Industries 2016-17, 2017-18, and 2018-19

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *